CHANGE IN THE LAW NO. 4817 RELATED WITH WORK PERMITS OF FOREIGNERS

The law no. 5951 that makes changes on topics as giving preliminary permit up to one year to foreginers who will work within the scope of professional services, not taking opinions of other authorities for foreigners that will be employed outside of their vocational education and finalizing the duly applications at most in thirty days rather than ninety days as before, in 12th clause of the law no. 4817 related with work permits of foreigners, has been published in the Offical Gazette No.27484 and entered into force.

 

8th clause of the law no. 5951 dated 28/1/2010 and 12th clause of the law no. 4817 related with work permits of foreigners have been changed as follows:

 

“Clause 12 – Foreigners residing outside of Turkey, apply for work permit from representative office of the Republic of Turkey where they live. Representatives directly forward these applications to the Ministry. The Ministry evaluates the applications according to 5th clause by taking the opinions of related authorities; gives work permit to foreigners who have the appropriate conditions. This permit will take effect if there is work visa and residence permit. Foreigners who get work permit certificate have to apply for visa to enter the country within ninety days after they get this certificate and have to apply for residence permit from the Ministry of Interior within thirty days after they entered the country.

 

Foreigners who have valid residence permit in Turkey and their employers may also make their applications to the Ministry internally.

 

A preliminary permit not to exceed one year, can be given to the foreigners who will work within the scope of professional services until they finalize their operations related to academic and professional qualification, without prejudice to the legal provisions.

 

Opinions that are stated in this law, are not taken for foreigners that will be employed outside of their vocational education. These people are not subjected to academic and professional qualification and license demand and qualification applications.

 

Work permits are given or extended according to this law or regulations of this law by the written request of residence permit owner foreigner or their employers to the Ministry.

 

Duly applicatons are finalized by the Ministry at most thirty days if the documents are full and complete.

Back

NEWS FROM SECTOR

All News

WRITE US

sidebar contact form